Privacy Policy
Friendly Label is a design agency. If you are looking for logo design, stationery design, brochures or catalogs or anything else design related, we're here to help :)
friendly,label,design,logo design,print design,stationery,identity,catalogs,brochures,design services
16260
page-template-default,page,page-id-16260,bridge-core-1.0.6,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-18.2,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in EU (GDPR) and US privacy laws and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to FRIENDLY LABEL.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or products?

When interacting with our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company name, business address, or profile picture, to help you with your experience.

For people who purchase our products, we collect the following information (typically needed for invoicing): name, company name, address or business address, phone number, email address, VAT or company registration number, company bank account.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use Live Chat, open a support ticket or enter information on our site.

Also, in certain situations, products might automatically send to FRIENDLY LABEL servers specific data packages (e.g. when activating a license), or for support purposes, users can send us debug logs. These packages might include IP addresses, user names and computer names. More details are found in the End User License Agreement that the user should read and accept at the beginning of the installation process for each product.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information like the visiting session you use to post a reply on the forum.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits
  • In certain cases, to save info about the visiting sessions (applicable to registered users)
  • Deliver marketing messages related to our services and products
  • Perform traffic analysis to improve the quality and speed of our web site

Currently we use the following cookies (they may vary in time):

Mandatory cookies

  • PHPSESSID, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, maintains visiting session across the website pages

Statistical cookies

  • _utma, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
  • _utmb, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics.
  • _utmc, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. User by Google Analytics.
  • _utmz, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
  • _utmt, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.

Marketing cookies

  • bcookie, provided by linkedin.com, used by the social networking service, LinkedIn , for tracking the use of embedded services.
  • bscookie, provided by linkedin.com, used by the social networking service, LinkedIn , for tracking the use of embedded services.
  • lidc, provided by linkedin.com, used by the social networking service, LinkedIn , for tracking the use of embedded services.
  • test_cookie, provided by doubleclick.net, used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies
  • IDE, provided by doubleclick.net, used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s action s after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

Other cookies

  • IN_HASH, provided by platform.linkedin.com.
  • slimstat_tracking_code, provided by FRIENDLY-LABEL.com, used to perform website traffic analysis.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

More information about cookie settings for different browsers can be obtained from the following links:

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google Analytics on our website.
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together analyze website traffic.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

To opt out from Google AdWords Remarketing please follow the instructions on this link: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

Other types of data we collect

Like many other Web sites, FRIENDLY-LABEL.com makes use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, visited page, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, data transfer sizes, and possibly the number of clicks.

This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Third-party links

We mention third-party products on some pages on our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all personal information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and other technologies.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We do not process credit card information.

Providing your personal data to others

We may share your information with:

  • Business partners – trusted companies that may provide information about products and services you might like, and which typically operate in your area. The business partners are obliged by legal agreements to treat the data received by FRIENDLY LABEL as confidential and they are not allowed to sell or trade this information with other entities.
  • Law enforcement – when we are required to do so or to protect FRIENDLY LABEL and its users.

International transfers of your personal data

We have offices and facilities in Romania, and the hosting facilities for our website are situated in Romania. Transfers to this country will be protected using standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

You acknowledge that some personal data (e.g. nickname or user name publicly visible on blog replies) that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Retaining and deleting personal data

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required.

We take appropriate steps to ensure that we process and retain information about you, as follows:

  • At least for the duration for which the information is used to provide you with a service or more information about products.
  • If necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • For as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, is processed, or longer if required under any contract, by applicable law, or for statistical purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about the data we collect about you. You also have the right to request us to correct inaccuracies in that information, to object to or request the access, restriction of processing, erasure or portability of your data.

You acknowledge that we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, affect the privacy of others, are very impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

If you would like to make a request to access your information, please contact us using the details mentioned in the “Data protection officer” paragraph of this document.

You understand that, despite your request for deletion, FRIENDLY LABEL reserves the right to keep your personal information, or a relevant part of it, in line with the below section on “Retaining and deleting personal data”.

If you request deletion of personal information, you acknowledge that you may not be able to access or use the website and that residual personal information may continue to reside in FRIENDLY LABEL’s records and archives for some time, in compliance with applicable law, but FRIENDLY LABEL will not use that information for commercial purposes.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the U.S. to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the U.S’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

CANSPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to: send newsletters, product information and contact you back with more information about an inquiry, feedback or other communication you initiate with us.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Violation of Policies

FRIENDLY LABEL may suspend, limit, or terminate your access to the website for violating the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy when necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of FRIENDLY LABEL, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, employees, or customers.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Data protection officer

For any question or request related to personal data, you can contact us at office@friendly-label.com.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at office@friendly-label.com